Request CR-3487

11272 JERRY LN

Stanley Grammer School: Ending the dangerous speeding neighborhood traffic. I've lived here at this address on Jerry Lane for 30 years. Jerry Lane is not a street in a quiet sleepy neighborhood it's a raceway. From approx. 7:40 am throughout the day parents and children fill these streets at times with activity. Parents see to it and making sure their children arrive SAFE at Stanley Grammer School and pick their children up at appropriate times in a safe manner. All streets in an out of Stanley Grammer School are not safe for children and their parents or residents because of the irresponsible actions of "CHILDISH LIKE HIGH SCHOOL DRIVERS" "And Many Others" using these same streets for a personal race track and shortcutting through these same streets, we neighbors, parents and grammar school kids deserve street safety. RESPONSIBLE PARENTS THEIR CHILDREN AND NEIGHBORS are at the greatest risk of injury, not any of the childish drivers speeding around in 5,000 lb vehicles. This semester has already has seen one accident @ Ora & Jerry Lane involving one of these childish offending speeders on his way to high school crashing into a parent's car with children on their way to Stanley Grammer School... Our Police Department has already been involved with this irresponsible childish speeder before, but this hasn't deterred'em or "others" from abusing speed limits running stop signs and involved in racing through these same neighborhood streets at high speed. This is a continuing battle 24/7/365

ELMWOOD, OAKWOOD, JERRY LANE, ORA, FREDERICK also outside surface streets Lampson and 9th surrounding "STANLEY GRAMMER SCHOOL" Stanely and it's neighborhoods highest traffic danger times are approx. that involve "high school children" and "Grammer School Children" are [7:40a] [11:40a-12:00n] [2:40p] Starting approx. [7:40a] H.S. child-drivers speeding on their way to G.G.H.S. [11:40a-12:00n] H.S child-drivers speeding on the way home for lunch. After lunch H.S. child-drivers speeding back to G.G.H.S [2:40p] Child-drivers speeding from G.G.H.S. home. My neighborhood is under siege by speeding cars, pick-up trucks, motorcycles. These childish drivers mostly live in this immediate area. Thesae dangerous childish drivers have taken on the responsibility of owning and operating a motor vehicle safely. Many drivers in this area need to be confronted by Garden Groves Finest, an introduction to California DMV POINT SYSTEM might be in order. Other drivers also violate neighborhood surface street laws. This complaint points to the overall need for our POLICE DEPARTMENT to get involved with the question of how to handle the speed situation in and around Stanley Grammer School & surrounding streets leading into this neighborhood school.
Stanley Grammar School and it's surrounding neighborhood streets should have the same safety considerations as any other school in Garden Grove but careless driving is the name of the game in this area... Please take heed, someone could very well get run over before this school year is over this has happened before. History will repete itself it action isn't taken. We need more police presents, crossing guards and "perment flashing speed limit signs like other schools have" Stanely had it's makeover, now it's time to address the speed situation leading to Stanley Nerghborhood Grammer School...
Alan Young

Category: Traffic Concerns
Submitted: November 22, 2017 03:11 PM

 

Correspondence

Forwarded to appropriate party. Thank you for your concerns. This has been forwarded on to our Traffic Engineer for field review and investigation.
November 27
Request received.
November 27
Message from Alan Young

11272 JERRY LN
Stanley Grammer School: Ending the dangerous speeding neighborhood traffic. I've lived here at this address on Jerry Lane for 30 years. Jerry Lane is not a street in a quiet sleepy neighborhood it's a raceway. From approx. 7:40 am throughout the day parents and children fill these streets at times with activity. Parents see to it and making sure their children arrive SAFE at Stanley Grammer School and pick their children up at appropriate times in a safe manner. All streets in an out of Stanley Grammer School are not safe for children and their parents or residents because of the irresponsible actions of "CHILDISH LIKE HIGH SCHOOL DRIVERS" "And Many Others" using these same streets for a personal race track and shortcutting through these same streets, we neighbors, parents and grammar school kids deserve street safety. RESPONSIBLE PARENTS THEIR CHILDREN AND NEIGHBORS are at the greatest risk of injury, not any of the childish drivers speeding around in 5,000 lb vehicles. This semester has already has seen one accident @ Ora & Jerry Lane involving one of these childish offending speeders on his way to high school crashing into a parent's car with children on their way to Stanley Grammer School... Our Police Department has already been involved with this irresponsible childish speeder before, but this hasn't deterred'em or "others" from abusing speed limits running stop signs and involved in racing through these same neighborhood streets at high speed. This is a continuing battle 24/7/365

ELMWOOD, OAKWOOD, JERRY LANE, ORA, FREDERICK also outside surface streets Lampson and 9th surrounding "STANLEY GRAMMER SCHOOL" Stanely and it's neighborhoods highest traffic danger times are approx. that involve "high school children" and "Grammer School Children" are [7:40a] [11:40a-12:00n] [2:40p] Starting approx. [7:40a] H.S. child-drivers speeding on their way to G.G.H.S. [11:40a-12:00n] H.S child-drivers speeding on the way home for lunch. After lunch H.S. child-drivers speeding back to G.G.H.S [2:40p] Child-drivers speeding from G.G.H.S. home. My neighborhood is under siege by speeding cars, pick-up trucks, motorcycles. These childish drivers mostly live in this immediate area. These dangerous childish drivers have taken on the responsibility of owning and operating a motor vehicle safely. Many drivers in this area need to be confronted by Garden Groves Finest, an introduction to California DMV POINT SYSTEM might be in order. Other drivers also violate neighborhood surface street laws. This complaint points to the overall need for our POLICE DEPARTMENT to get involved with the question of how to handle the speed situation in and around Stanley Grammer School & surrounding streets leading into this neighborhood school.
Stanley Grammar School and it's surrounding neighborhood streets should have the same safety considerations as any other school in Garden Grove but careless driving is the name of the game in this area... Please take heed, someone could very well get run over before this school year is over this has happened before. History will repeat itself if action isn't taken. We need more police presence, crossing guards and "permanent flashing speed limit signs like other schools have" Stanely had its makeover, now it's time to address the speed situation leading to Stanley Neighborhood Grammer School...
Alan Young
Category: Traffic Concerns
Submitted: November 22, 2017 03:11 PM

November 22

 

Closed
Respond