Request CR-3492

13272 YOCKEY ST

The following issue is a reoccurring problem. When I exit my town home complex, there are two major blind spots on both sides of the road that are unavoidable due to cars being parked on the either side of the road. In addition, this problem is compounded with the fact that drivers are speeding in excess of 45 miles per hour in a 25 miles per hour zone. To exit my complex, I have to take a risk that traffic on neither side will be arriving, and if a car is arriving, driving at a manageable speed limit for me to react and avoid a traffic collision. To provide substantive data I have surveyed this intersection for the past week. In the span of a week, I have nearly been involved in at least five auto accidents. My girlfriend has been nearly involved in three (3) traffic collisions. We have been both honked at a handful of times, and been on the receiving end of angry drivers screaming profanity. Between my girlfriend and myself, we have five children. This is an extremely dangerous problem and needs resolution immediately. Please note, that in addition to the attached photo, I can provide additional photos to illustrate the severity of the problem. A possible solution may be to construct speed bumps to regulate traffic. Another solution may be to place stop signs in concerning traffic areas. Your immediate attention to this is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Category: Traffic Concerns
Submitted: November 27, 2017 12:55 PM

 

Correspondence

Message from Haward

Please advise as to what is being done to resolve this issue. Thank you.

November 29
Workorder #433993 closed.
November 29
Workorder #433993 created.
November 28
Forwarded to appropriate party. Thank you for contacting the City of Garden Grove. I have given your request to our Traffic Division for investigation and field review. You should hear something back soon.
November 28
Request received.
November 28

 

Closed
Respond Workorder #433993 (Closed)

20171123 164044 resized